content toggle selected as visible upon initial loading but is hidden

Discussion in 'Vlieland' started by Mark van Dam, Mar 27, 2017.

  1. Mark van Dam

    Mark van Dam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, just started customizing the Vlieland theme (really, really loving it!)). I'm having a small issue when I create a portfolio item (haven't tried it with all other options yet) and select the content as being visible upon initial loading, it loads with the content hidden. If you can make sure this feature is functioning properly that would be great: here's a link to a page: http://www.imagesbyvandam.com/portf...arah-and-mike-get-hitched-at-the-bear-estate/
     
  2. maimairel

    maimairel Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    58
    Hello Mark,

    Really sorry for the late reply! I was gone for a few days and just got back now.
    Thanks a lot for purchasing the theme and glad you love it :)

    I will check this and get back to you tomorrow and release a fix immediately if it's a bug (not on my work computer right now)

    Thank you!
     
  3. Mark van Dam

    Mark van Dam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to follow up on this. I haven't seen an update posted for this issue. Here is a screenshot of my homepage with content selected as hidden upon initial loading.
    Thank you, Mark
     

    Attached Files:

  4. maimairel

    maimairel Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    58
    Hi,

    I'm still working on other things before releasing the update :)

    But I can confirm this is a bug on pages. The bug isn't present on portfolio posts.
    You can fix this right now manually by editing the page.php file inside the theme folder.

    On line 34 you can see this:

    Code (PHP):
    $entry_wrapper_class[] = 'expanded';
    replace the line with the following:

    Code (PHP):
    $entry_wrapper_class[] = 'entry-wrapper--expanded';
    Thanks!
     
  5. Mark van Dam

    Mark van Dam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you, worked!
     
  6. Mark van Dam

    Mark van Dam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Mark van Dam

    Mark van Dam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, meant to say supposed to load with content visible, but it's hidden.
     
  8. maimairel

    maimairel Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    58
    Hello,

    This one is not a bug. There are portfolio layouts which does not allow the content to be visible initially. That's because the content overlays the images, that when visible initially will obstruct the images.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page